ocat kamilice

ocat kamilice

(Anthemis nobilis)

Roman chamomile (Anthemis nobillis) is a mat forming, evergreen perennial with aromatic, finely divided leaves.

In summer, long-stalked, solitary flowers with yellow discs and creamy ray florets are produced.

Chamomile flowers are collected when they are in full bloom and used fresh, frozen, or dried. The dried flowers only keep for one year. These are used for infusions, liquid extracts, powders and vinegars.

To make chamomile vinegar, we add chamomile flowers to cider vinegar and leave it for two weeks; we then strain the mixture and dilute it, ready to be added to our products.

Using various vinegars for cosmetic purposes goes back centuries - vinegars are highly acidic and act as a preservative in natural cosmetics. Vinegars were an integral part of ancient hair rinses and skin treatments.

Spirit of vinegar was reputedly one of the ingredients in the original cold cream, made around the first century A.D.

We've used various types of vinegars across a range of our products. Vinegar is excellent in skin care because our skin is naturally slightly acidic, and maintaining this is important for healthy skin. Skin with a healthy pH balance is better able to protect itself from bacteria and infections. When applied topically on skin, vinegar is also stimulates circulation and tones pores.

Chamomile vinegar tightens the pores, acts as an antibacterial agent and soothes the skin in our Aromaco deodorant.