Roman chamomile (Anthemis nobillis) is a mat forming, evergreen perennial with aromatic, finely divided leaves.
In summer, long-stalked, solitary flowers with yellow discs and creamy ray florets are produced.
Chamomile flowers are collected when they are in full bloom and used fresh, frozen, or dried. The dried flowers only keep for one year. These are used for infusions, liquid extracts, powders and vinegars.
Chamomile is one of the gentlest essential oils you can use, making it suitable for children. It is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, bactericidal and sedative.
Aromatherapists have used it for bruises, allergies, stress and depression. It is helpful for even the most sensitive of skins. It is used in aromatherapy to help hormone fluctuations and to ease period pains.
We make our chamomile water by dispersing chamomile oil in water. We then add this to our products where its effects would be most beneficial.
Chamomile water ensures natural protection and care for sensitive skin, prevents against moisture loss, and relieves soothes skin. It freshens and nourishes the hair, too, making it ideal in a shampoo or conditioner.
We use chamomile water as the soothing liquid content of our Helping Hands cream, alongside lavender oil, to keep the skin comfortable and flexible.