kokamid DEA

kokamid DEA

(Cocamide DEA)

Cocamide DEA is derived from coconut oil. Coconut oil, like many vegetable oils, is rich in fatty acids. These oils are easily hydrolyzed by using alkaline materials, thereby forming soaps and glycerol. Acidification of the soap releases the fatty acid. The fatty acid reacts with an amine, resulting in cocamide DEA.

Coconut oil is important in both the cosmetic and chemical industries. It can easily be split and used in its form of soaps, esters and amides. These, in turn, become surfactants, such as betaines, cationics, amphoterics or sulphosuccinates.

It is a surface active agent. Surfactants are partly water-soluble and partly oil-soluble. This allows the two to mix together. Above minimum concentration, surfactant molecules organise and can trap oil-based dirt from the hair, allowing it to be rinsed away. Soap, the oldest surfactant, has now been replaced by its modern counterparts. Its alkalinity causes the cuticles on the hair follicle to become rough, making it tangled and dull.

As a surfactant, it supports the action of the main surfactants in a shower gel, shampoo or any foaming, cleansing product.

Cocamide DEA is used in our range of bubble bars, including Blue Skies and Fluffy White Clouds Bubble Bar, The Comforter Bubble Bar, Amandopondo Bubble Bar, Creamy Candy Bath Bubble Bar and Ma Bar Bubble Bar. It is a powerful surfactant and dissolves dirt and grease as you soak in the foaming bath.

In our range of shampoos, the surfactant properties of cocamide DEA cleanse the hair, removing oils and leaving your hair fresh and clean.

We use cocamide DEA in both The Blonde and Trichomania solid truckles, and in our Karma Komba, Godiva, and Seanik shampoo bars. It gives shine and bounce to the hair.