kokamid MEA

kokamid MEA

(Cocamide MEA)

Cocamide MEA is a thick, waxy and white substance derived from coconut oil. Coconut oil is rich in fatty acids.

Cocamide MEA is similar in its properties to cocamide DEA, and these are both surface active agents (surfactants). MEA is used when its thickening qualities and opaque nature are required.

Cocamide MEA and DEA support the action of the main surfactants in a shampoo, shower gel or any foaming product.

All surfactants are partly water-soluble and partly oil-soluble. Above minimum concentration, the surfactant molecules organize into a structure that can trap oil-based dirt from hair, allowing it to be rinsed away. Foam is not responsible for removing dirt, but it allows the hands to work shampoo through the hair. This helps the mechanical removal of grease.

Modern surfactants give a thick, rich foam and cleanse the hair, dissolving grease effectively. As a result, your hair is left in great condition, full of body and shine.

We use cocamide MEA in our thicker shampoos - Rehab, I Love Juicy and Daddyo – to cleanse and revive lifeless hair.

Cocamide MEA suits opaque, thick formulae, as it increases product viscosity. We use it in our deliciously rich Yummy, Yummy, Yummy shower cream wash. It helps to remove excess dirt and debris, leaving you completely clean and smelling of strawberries.