Fair Trade shea maslac

Fair Trade shea maslac

(Butyrospermum parkii)

Shea Butter is a naturally occurring fat, derived from the nut of the Karite Karite tree (Butyrospermum parkii). Karite oil is used for cooking; the butter is used for cosmetics.

We trade directly with the women who hand-process the butter using traditional methods. This ensures that we get the best quality product and they get the best deal. We believe fair trade should mean something.

The vegetable butter has a high lipid profile, also containing beneficial phytochemicals (vitamin A). Topical application of vitamin A (known as retinol) helps to maintain youthful appearance and healthy skin.

Compounds within the butter have been shown to offer some protection from UVB rays. The butter contains oleic acid (an omega 9 monounsaturated fatty acid