cvjetovi jasmina

cvjetovi jasmina

(Jasminum officinale)

Jasmine belongs to the large olive family (Oleaceae); the flowers are white to pale yellow and extremely fragrant. They open nightly to release their beautiful scent.

The flowers are picked and used fresh for oil extraction, as flavourings, or dried for infusions, medicated oil, pastes, and powders.

We use the dried flowers added directly into the product as it is made.

Indian Ayurvedic medicine and traditional Chinese medicines feature the heavy use of jasmine blossoms and oil.

In India, the flowers and the oil have great cultural importance. They are used in Hindu ceremonies and are mentioned throughout religious texts. Traditional Indian uses include strengthening hair, soothing the scalp and improving libido. The oil is often used as an aphrodisiac, a tonic and a sensual perfume.

Since jasmine was brought to Europe in the 1600s, its popularity has soared. In Grasse, France, a jasmine festival is held at the end of every summer, attracting visitors from around the world.

Storing dried tea next to jasmine flowers, allowing the tea to absorb the scent, produces jasmine tea. This tea is popular in China, recommended for depression and anxiety.

Aromatherapists recommend jasmine for relieving stress and pre-menstrual tensions. It is said to relax mind and body, also acting as an aphrodisiac.

We use jasmine flowers in our Dreamtime bath melt. They float delicately in the bath water as you bathe.

Our Godiva shampoo bar contains jasmine flowers to visually enhance the product.